PeterSantilli.com
[…] So if the city can show that guns interfere with “public health, safety, peace,” etc. and have a “permanent or long-lasting effect,” guns can be considered a nuisance and regulated under the authority of the Board of Health.

What about Ohio’s “preemption” law in R.C. 9.68 that prohibits local regulation of guns? Coglianese says there’s a loophole because the law allows cities to mirror state and federal laws where it says, “Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law ….”

In other words, Coglianese concludes R.C. 9.68 would actually allow a municipal board of health to enact a local law to mirror state law on the matter of abating and removing guns as a public nuisance.